Tuesday, February 19, 2008

NES Heroes take on the Mario Challenge!

In this video, made using the M.U.G.E.N. fighting game creation engine, some of gaming's best and brightest (and most cheetah/man hybrid-like) indulge in a little tourism, taking on the iconic first level of Super Mario Bros. As each of them (except for Arthur) learns, Mario's job isn't as easy as he makes it look!

Each character in turn, from the Spelunker to the Vic Viper, attempts the level, and fails due to the rules governing their own abilities. All the while, the streaming comments from Niconico (Japan's Youtube equivalent) users fill the top of the screen with "wwwwwwwwww" (equivalent to "lol"). It's hilarious until a bizarre Internet meme intrudes -- at which point it becomes hilarious and kind of baffling. ~Nintendo Wii Fanboy

Monday, February 11, 2008

PS3 Setup with 6 million dollars you get this!!

This is a PS3 setup...look at the last picture; there it is, just below the middle of the picture.

BTW...thats what 6 million dollars will get you...now all breathe in deeply and drool.

Partial Equipment List for the Kipnis Studio Standard Beta CinE:

Picture Elements:
Sony SRX-S110 Professional Video Projector
Stewart 18-by-10-foot Snowmatte 1.0 Gain Laboratory-Grade Motion Picture Screen

Players and Sources:
Sony BDP-S1 Blu-ray Player
Sony PlayStation 3 Gaming Console
Toshiba HD-XA1 HD DVD Player
JVC HMDH-5U D-VHS Recorder
SATA Drive (72 HDTV Hours Total)
Mark Levinson N° 51 DVD/CD Media Player
Pioneer HLD-X0 Hi-Vision HDTV MUSE Laserdisc Player

Surround Processing and Decoding:
Theta Digital Generation VIII 32-bit 8x Oversampling Dual Processors (13)

Mark Levinson N° 33h Amplifiers (2)
McIntosh MC-2102 Amplifiers (30)
Crown Macro Reference Gold Amplifiers (3)

Snell 1800 THX Music & Cinema Reference Subwoofers (16)
Snell THX Music & Cinema Reference Towers (8)
MuRata ES103A Super Tweeters (10)
Snell THX Music & Cinema Reference LCR-2800 Center-Channel Speakers (3)

Source: Punisher69@boardsus.playstation.com

Saturday, February 9, 2008

PS3 much smaller cell processor must mean cheaper PS3!

IBM has successfully miniaturized the Cell processor that you know from Sony's PlayStation 3. Formerly built upon the 65nm scale, the new version will be based on the 45nm high-k process. What's this mean? Money, power and heat savings for Sony. And maybe a smaller or cheaper PS3 for you.

Along with the higher processor yields, what's most attractive is the power/heat savings. These 45nm Cells use 40 percent less power than the current, 65nm Cell. Sure that's a power savings for customers, but it's also a major heat savings for designers. The PS3 may not have the red ring of death problem like we've seen in the Xbox 360, but a cooler, smaller Cell could fit in a cooler, smaller PS3 (requiring less fans, etc.).

And while Sony has already managed to nearly break even on their console production cost vs. retail prices, the impending redesign could help Sony cut a legit profit from hardware (or allow Sony to cut prices again, instead). We'll keep an eye out for the new chips, but unless they come bundled in a smaller or cheaper PS3, none of this will really matter to you anyway. ~care of gizmodo